POPI Act

The following is meant to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Furthermore, it will briefly highlight your rights. This is important and please take the time to read it carefully.

This Data Processing Notice will outline:

  1. What personal data do we collect?
  2. Data security and storage.
  3. Why and for how long do we store your data?
  4. What are your rights?
  5. Receiving marketing emails, and can I opt-out of this?
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  7. Contact Us

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact details – cell phone and any alternative numbers
  • Identification Number
  • Address/location of candidate
  • Gender
  • Race – BEE Status
  • Professional profiles available in the public domain, e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter
  • Current employment information – Name of company, job title and start and end date.
  • Current annual salary or desired salary
  • Citizenship/Nationality
  • Skillset (if not already covered on CV)
  • Other documentation, if requested by our clients (e.g. references)
  • Copy of resume.
  • Copy of ID.
  • Copy of educational certificates.

We also use your personal information for research and statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your personal information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Data security and storage:

We have put in place administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information and prevent the loss, damage, or unauthorized access to or disclosure of your information. These security safeguards are based on generally accepted information security practices and procedures. We regularly check that these safeguards are correctly implemented and continually updated in response to new risks or any identified deficiencies.

Security over the internet:  No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information under data protection legislative requirements.

We are storing all information on our CRM Database (Internal), information is being processed by Data Capturer consultant in office, all personal, employment information loaded onto the CRM.

All information is updated as the candidate sends his/her updated resume.  All new information will then be updated as per the resume.

Why and for how long do we store your data?

We keep records for as long as the candidate allows us to, as a recruitment agency, we have a constant flow of new job opportunities available for the candidates (database), and therefore keep them informed of all new opportunities that fit their skill set.

If a candidate wishes to be removed from our database, they inform us, the candidate then gets removed within 24hours of the request.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to various rights:

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes, and you can do this at any time by using any of the various “opt-out” options that we always provide you with when we send you marketing communications.

We manage several separate marketing distribution lists across our various business units and opting out of one distribution list does not automatically remove you from all the other lists.

You also have the right to request access to the information we have collected about you and request that we correct or update any incorrect or incomplete information. You may at any time lodge an objection with us regarding our collection and use of your personal information.

Receiving marketing emails, and can I opt-out of this?

We may process your data for marketing purposes. This is optional, not compulsory.

The legal basis for collecting and processing one’s data for marketing purposes is ‘consent’ which means that we will only send you marketing communications if you have not previously unsubscribed.

You are entitled to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To opt out of any data processing and/or marketing communications from Acuity Consultants, please click the ‘unsubscribe button in the footer of the respective email or please email us at hello@acuityconsultants.jobs to inform us you no longer would like to be on our mailing list.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This version of the privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2021 and replaces any preceding privacy policies.

We may change our Privacy Policy at our sole discretion and at any time without informing you thereof in writing and any changes we make will be posted on this page. When you use our Platforms the version of the privacy policy posted on this page applies to you. We encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you access our Platforms.

It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns, or complaints regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, should be forwarded to us by using the contact details.